THE COMPLETE LIST OF AWARDS GIVEN IN 2014

December 9, 2014

Lets see the complete list of awards given in the year 2014 sofar.complete list. 

1. Goldman environment- Ramesh Agarwal (enviornmentalist)
2. Golden Peacock National training- Technopark business

3. IIFA Awards :

Best picture- Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
Best actress- Deepika Padukone
Best actor- Farhan Akhtar
Outstanding contribution to International cinema- John Travolta

4.Knight grand kross-Ratan tata
5.Guilermo Cano world press freedom award-Ahmet Sik(Turkish journalist)
6.Dada saheb Phalke-Gulzar
7.Millennium technology-Stuart Parkin (British physicist)
8.Pulitzer prize-Vijay seshadri(Book- 3 sections, category-poetry)
9.Miss india 2014-Koyal Rana

10.National Film award:
Best film-Ship of Thesseus
Best actor-Rajkumar (Shahid)
Best actress- Geeta thapa (Liar’s Dice)

11.Pritzker(architecture award)- Shigeru Ban(Japan)
12.Saraswati samman-Govind Mishra(Book-Dhool Paudhon Par)
13.GD Birla award-Rajesh Gopakumaran
14.Templeton prize-Thomas Halik
15.Yale literary and Windham Campbell-Pankaj Mishra (Book-TheRomantics,
category-nonfiction)

16.Oscar Awards:
Best picture-12 yrs a slave
Best director-Alfonso Cuaron(Gravity)
Best actor-Mathew Mc.Coughney(Dallas buyers club)
Best actress-Cate Blanchett(Blue Jasmine)

 

17.Gandhi peace prize-Chandi prasad Bhatt
18.Sahitya academy-Dr.Viswanath Prasad Tiwary
19.Simon Dack award-Dr.Sumit Chug (Cardiologist)
20.Dato Alex lee 2013 – Sourav Ghoshal (Squash player)
21.Silver shovel 2014 – Ravi Dhariwall(CEO of times group)
22.Robert foster cherry award – Meera Chandrasekhar
23.Vyas samman -Viswanath Tripathy (Book-Vyomkesh Darvesh)
24. Abel Prize 2014-Yakov G. Sinai
25. Legion of france-Shahrukhkhn
26. Golden pen of freedom-world association of newspaper
27. Penpinter award-Salman Rushdie
28.Jnanpith award- Kedarnath Singh
29.World food prize- Sanjay Rajaram
30.Sangeet kalanidhi- TV Gopalkrishnan
31.People’s choice award – Sudarshan pattnaik(sand artist)
32.Rajiv Gandhi sadvavna-Muzaffer Ali(Filmmaker)

33.International Mathematical Union Award list:

i)FIELD’S MEDAL – Manjul Bhargava
                                        Artur Avila
                                        Martin Hairer
                                        Maryam Mirzakhni

ii)ROLF NIVELLINA PRIZE- Subhash Khot
iii)Carl fredrick Gauss prize-Stanley Osher
iv)Chern medal-Phillip Griffiths
34.Baley’s women prize of literature-Eimer Mc. Bride(Book-A girl is a
half formed thing)
35.Humanitarian Oscar-Harry Belafonte
36.1st Indian to win ‘Conspiracy novel‘ of the year-Nikhil Chandwani

37.Midori Global Bio diversity prize:
i)R.Kamal Bawa(India)
ii)Alfred Oteng-Yeboah(Ghana)
iii)Bibiana Vila(Argentina)

38.VENICE FILM FESTIVAL
i)The Lion of the future award(best debut feature)-Chaitanya Tamhane’s ‘Court’
ii)Golden Lion(best film)-A pigeon sat on a branch

39.Right livelihood prize 2014-Edward Snowden
40.Global diversity award-Shahrukh Khan
41.Waislitz Global citizen award 2014-Anoop Jain

Comments are closed.